Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy – Internet and Website Control 

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Vmac Employment Solutions manages this website and treats personal information as confidential and in line with the Information Protection Act 2004.

The Privacy Act 1988 in conjunction with the Information Protection Act 2004 are the key laws designed to protect your rights and prevent misuse of personal information collected by any agency. Information received by Vmac Employment Solutions is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914. A breach of these laws may make a responsible officer liable to criminal and/or civil penalty.

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site, unless you provide it as part of your employment application form. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are, unless you choose to provide such information which is supported and protected by the Information Protection Act 2004.

Security of Information

The Privacy Act 1988 and Information Protection Act 2004 has specific provisions that prohibit any responsible officer of Vmac Employment Solutions from collecting, using or disclosing anyone’s personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given. While the Vmac Employment Solutions website provides a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Vmac Employment Solutions operates this web site with outsourced technical assistance.

Collection Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

When Vmac Employment Solutions receives your email or fill-in form, your message becomes accessible by staff, and your email address may be recorded.

However, personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or the provisions Privacy Act 1988 and the Information Protection Act 2004.

Privacy Policy Internet and Website Control

Hobart

Devonport

Launceston

Burnie

Vmac Employment Solutions

VMAC QR Code VMAC OHS Certification
Mon-Fri 8:30-16:30

vmac facebook